image description
[…] "The Supreme Court said these are not enforceable," Parese said. "You can have private agreements, but you can't come to the state and have the state get involved."
 
That changed in 1968 with the passage of the federal Fair Housing Act, which makes it illegal "To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin."
 
A year later, Massachusetts passed Massachusetts General Law Chapter 184, Section 23B, which reads, in part, "A provision in an instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to individuals of a specified race, color, religion, national origin or sex shall be void."
 
Another provision in the commonwealth's law, MGL Chapter 184, Section 28, passed in 1962, made all real estate restrictions -- many of which were redundant with zoning -- obsolete.