features headlines
- Jun 01 - Track Season Concludes at Meet of Champions
Monument Mountain’s Oliver Berkowitz and Lily Haskins-Vaughan and Mount Greylock’s Judge Martin were the county’s highest finishers on Saturday at the conclusion of the Massachusetts Meet of Champions at Fitchburg State University.
- May 30 - Shippee Fifth in Discus at All-State Track Meet
Wahconah’s Payton Shippee placed fifth in the discus at Thursday’s All-State Track and Field Championships at Fitchburg State.
- May 28 - Wahconah Second at Unified State Meet
The Wahconah Unified Track and Field Team placed second at Tuesday's State Championships at Natick High School.
- May 25 - Mount Greylock Girls Run Away with State Title
Maggie Nichols completed her sweep of the sprints and ran anchor on Mount Greylock’s winning 4-by-100 relay Saturday to lead the Mounties to an overwhelming team title at the Division 6 Track and Field Championships at Merrimack College.
- May 23 - County Athletes Earn Crowns on First Day of D6 State Meet
In the field, Hoosac Valley’s Taylor Garabedian took first with a throw of 108 feet, 1 inch in the discus. County rivals Lily Catelotti and Talia Kapiloff also medaled, placing second and seventh, respectively.
- May 17 - Mount Greylock Boys, Girls Repeat at Western Mass
The Mount Greylock girls and boys track and field teams followed up their undefeated dual meet seasons with dominating wins at the Western Massachusetts Division 2 Championships at Mohawk Trail Regional High School on Friday.
- May 11 - County's Top Runners, Jumpers, Throwers Compete at Wahconah
The county’s top track and field stars shone one last time on their home turf Saturday before heading off to the Western Massachusetts and state tournaments over the next couple of weeks.
- May 07 - Wahconah Girls, Boys Earn Pair of Dual Meet Wins
Wahconah’s Kathryn Perrone won three events Tuesday to lead her team to a pair of dual meet wins over Lenox and Taconic at Hoosac Valley.
- May 02 - Pittsfield's Girls Edge Wahconah at Monument Mountain
In the boys meet, Wahconah won a pair of duals, and Lenox beat Monument Mountain.
- Apr 29 - Hoosac Valley Girls Win Three Dual Meets
- Apr 23 - Mount Greylock Boys Edge Wahconah by One Point
The Mount Greylock boys track and field team Tuesday used its strength in the middle distance and distance events to earn a 71-70 win over Wahconah in the first high school meet on Wahconah’s new track.
- Apr 20 - Wahconah's Shippee Wins Discus at Niskayuna, N.Y., Meet
Shippee recorded a throw of 163 feet, 4 inches on his fourth of six attempts.
- Mar 30 - County Track and Field Teams Kick Off Season at Williams College
Wahconah’s Kathryn Perrone and Liam Furlong swept the hurdles on Saturday at the Berkshire County High School Track and Field Kick-Off Meet at Williams College.
- Feb 27 - Pittsfield's Mullen Takes Two Titles at State Alpine Meet
Pittsfield High's Eliza Mullen won state title and in the giant slalom and slalom, winning the former discipline by 1.6 seconds and the latter by nearly 2.7 seconds.
- Feb 14 - Young Mount Greylock Girls Win State Crown
Ninth-grader Lauren Miller placed fifth in the state at Prospect Mountain to lead Mount Greylock to its first team title since 2019.
- Feb 12 - Lenox Girls, Monument Mountain Boys Win County Crowns
- Feb 05 - Monument Mountain Boys, Lenox Girls Take Victories
Kitson Stover’s teammates Declan Logan, Bronly Boyd and Noah Stover rounded out the team scoring to give Monument Mountain its fourth first-place finish in five races this winter and a three-point lead on the field heading into next Monday’s season finale.
- Feb 03 - Mount Anthony Girls, Taconic Boys Excel at Individuals Meet
The Mount Anthony girls and Taconic boys came away with the largest shares of titles at the Berkshire Individuals meet on Saturday at Taconic Hills High School.
- Feb 03 - Lenox's Elliot, Mount Greylock's Rogers Win at Notchview
In the girls varsity race on Saturday, Lenox’s Jane Elliot placed first, edging Amherst’s River Wolaver by seven seconds.
- Jan 31 - Mount Greylock Girls, Boys Win at Notchview
At the head of the girls pack, Mountie Anne Miller fended off sister and teammate Lauren Miller for a two-second victory for the second time in two races.
- Jan 31 - Pittsfield Girls Win, Force Three-Way Tie in Season Standings
With two races left in the Berkshire County Alpine ski season, the girls team race could not get much tighter.
- Jan 24 - New Lebanon Swimmers Edge Wahconah
Lance Schroder and Allison Slater each won a pair of events Wednesday to lead the New Lebanon swim team to a 52-42 win over Wahconah.
- Jan 22 - Wahconah Girls, Boys Sweep Hudson
Riley Gladu and Kalen Spratt were double winners for the boys.
- Jan 22 - Lenox Girls, Wahconah Boys Earn GS Wins
Adelina Scalise-Lampiasi and Ella Hall placed sixth and seventh, respectively, to help Lenox earn the team win.
- Jan 19 - Reardon Leads Wahconah to Victory
Ella Reardon Friday won a pair of events to lead the Wahconah girls swimming team to a 96-70 win over Taconic Hills at the Berkshire Family YMCA.
- Jan 17 - Spartans Remain Atop Team Standings
The Monument Mountain girls and boys Alpine ski teams Wednesday each took first place for the second week in a row to open the Berkshire County League season.
- Jan 13 - Nordic Skiers Battle Rain at Prospect Mountain
Mount Greylock's boys and Amherst's girls skied off with team titles at the second meet of the season -- a season that got underway one week late after snow was unavailable for the traditional New Year's Day opener.
- Jan 11 - Monument Mountain Boys, Girls Beat Wahconah
The Monument Mountain girls also earned a dual meet win behind Keaghan Kline, Annabel Holmes and Helen Thorp, who each won a pair of individual events.
- Jan 08 - Monument Mountain Boys, Girls Win Season Opener
Kitson Stover led the way for the Monument Mountain boys, placing third as an individual.
- Jan 08 - Wahconah Boys, Pittsfield Girls Earn Dual Meet Wins
Hailey Rumlow and Maggie Vittum each won a pair of events Monday to lead the Pittsfield girls swim team to a 94-70 win over Wahconah at the Berkshire Family YMCA.
- Jan 08 - Mount Greylock Boys Dominate Season Opener
Oliver Swabey and Quinn McDermott placed first and second, respectively, Friday, to lead the Mount Greylock boys Nordic ski team to a first place finish in the inaugural Berkshire County League meet of the season at Ski Butternut.
- Jan 05 - Taconic Boys, Wahconah Girls Earn Wins
Guage Statley and Scott Langlois each was a double winner on Friday as the Thunder earned a 100-47 win over Wahconah at the YMCA.
- Dec 18 - Mount Anthony Boys, Girls Swim Past Wahconah
Shay Callahan and Avery Camarda each won a pair of events Monday to lead the Mount Anthony girls swim team to a 99-63 win over Wahconah at the Berkshire Family YMCA.
- Dec 15 - Wahconah Swimmers Top New Lebanon
The Wahconah swim team Friday earned relay wins in the medley relay and 200-meter freestyle relay to key a 93-74 co-ed meet against New Lebanon at the Berkshire Family YMCA.
- Dec 11 - Wahconah Boys, Girls Swim Past Hudson
- Dec 08 - Wahconah Girls Open with Win at Taconic Hills
Ella Reardon won two events Friday to lead the Wahconah girls swim team to a narrow 86-80 win over Taconic Hills.
- Nov 18 - Culver Leads Lenox to Second Place at State Meet
Alice Culver placed sixth in the state on Saturday at Fort Devens to lead the Millionaires to a runner-up showing in the team standings – the best individual and team finishes by the county contingent at the meet.
- Nov 11 - Lenox Girls, Boys Second at State Qualifier Meet
The Lenox boys and girls cross country teams both took home second place trophies from Saturday’s state meet qualifier at the Northfield Mountain Recreation Center.
- Oct 31 - Wahconah Golfers 11th at State Championships
The Wahconah golf team Tuesday placed 11th at the Division 2 State Championships at Thorny Lea Golf Club.
- Oct 28 - Lenox Girls, Boys Win Western Mass Titles
Lenox’s Elyssa Scrimo earned a 10th-place finish by a narrow margin to provide the key points for the Millionaires.
- Oct 23 - Wahconah Dominates at D2 Western Mass Tourney
Tim Kaley earned medalist honors Monday to lead four Wahconah players in the top nine in a dominating team win at the Western Massachusetts Division 2 Championships at Crestview Country Club.
- Oct 13 - Kaley, McLaughlin Lead Wahconah to Title-Clinching Win
Pat McLaughlin and Tim Kaley each carded even-par rounds of 36 on the front nine at Wyantenuck to share medalist honors and lead the Wahconah golf team to a 191-154 win over Mount Everett on Friday.
- Oct 11 - Lenox Girls, Boys Go 3-0 at Wahconah
Alice Culver led four Lenox girls in the top eight on Wednesday as all the Berkshire County League cross country teams got together at Dalton for the dual meet finale on Wednesday.
- Oct 08 - McLaughlin Fires 68 to Take Berkshire Classic
Wahconah's Pat McLaughlin carded a 3-under-par round of 68 at Stockbridge Golf Club on Sunday, setting a scoring record for the event and a record for margin of victory, beating the field by eight strokes at the annual gathering of the top high school golfers in the county.
- Oct 06 - McLaughlin, Wahconah Senors Go Out in Style at Last Home Match
Vincent Scalise recorded two birdies on his way to a 3-over-par 38 on the front nine at Wahconah Country Club to help his team to a 148-175 win over Taconic.
- Oct 04 - Monument Mountain Girls, Wahconah Boys Excel at Hoosac Valley
Monument Mountain's Amelia Desilets outkicked Pittsfield’s Yasmine Oubtrou, crossing the finish line in 24 minutes, 17.83 seconds and leading the Spartans to a dual meet win over Wahconah.
- Oct 04 - Wahconah Golfers Beat Lenox
Lenox’s Max Shepardson earned medalist honors, but the Wahconah golf team got the win on Wednesday at Wahconah Country Club.
- Oct 02 - Wahconah Downs Monument Mountain
The Wahconah golf team Monday collected four birdies and three scores in the 30s to earn a 149-189 win over Monument Mountain at Wahconah Country Club.
- Sep 27 - Kaley, Wahconah Hand Mount Greylock Its First Loss
Tim Kaley carded a 1-over 36, and Pat McLaughlin finished at 39 to lead their team to a 159-170 win over Mount Greylock at Wahconah Country Club.
- Sep 27 - Mount Greylock Boys' Depth Leads to Three Wins
Jude Bakija and Zeke Singer gave the Mount Greylock boys cross country team the depth it needed to complete a 3-0 day in dual meet action in a five-team meet at Monument Mountain on Wednesday.
- Sep 26 - McLaughlin, Wahconah Down Hoosac Valley
Patrick McLaughlin earned medalist honors for the eighth time in nine outings Tuesday to lead the Wahconah golf team to a 153-179 win over Hoosac Valley at Wahconah Country Club.
|
calendar
June, 2024
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
|
|