The following awards were presented at Mount Everett Regional School's graduation exercises at Tanglewood in Lenox, on Saturday, June 6.
Albert Trocchi Scholarship: Jordan Sander & Joseph Makuc
Alford Scholarship: Austen Dupont & Julia Henriques
Alice Coon Shanley Memorial: Jessica Quenneville
American Legion: Adam Derwitsch
American Red Cross and Bob's Discount Furniture: Charlotte Ansett, Lorna Houghtlin & Jessica Quenneville
Amy Gillette Memorial: Jessica Quenneville
Barbara Rhoades Memorial: Joseph Makuc
Berkshire Antiquarian Book Fair Scholarship in Memory of Al Gventer: Austen Dupont
Berkshire County Arc Scholarship: Vinh Ton
CIAO Berkshire County Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarships: Adam Derwitsch & Michaela White
Class of 2015: Charlotte Anstett
Community Television for the Southern Berkshires: Christopher Whitbeck
Diana Seavey Memorial: Kara Ormsbee
Esther MacDonald Memorial: Charlotte Anstett
Gary Truett Memorial: Hannah Herrick
Gertrude Burdsall Memorial: Adam Derwitsch
Great Barrington Fish and Game Club: Benjamin Webb
Great Barrington Police Association: Bradley Lupiani & Ashlee Shaw
Great Barrington Rotary Club Scholarships: Charlotte Ansett, Vaughan Collopy, Adam Derwitsch, Austen Dupont, Samantha Hoover & Christopher Whitbeck
Chad Krzynowek Scholarship: Joseph Makuc
Bruce and Barbara Person Scholarship: Julie Henriques
Charles Schneider Memorial Scholarship: Kosta Casivant
Greylock Federal Credit Union: Trevor Turner
Hazel Hendrick Memorial Scholarship: Julia Henriques
Honorable James P. Dohoney Scholarship: Adam Derwitsch & Kristen Wolfe
Janice Sissy Curtin Scholarship: Blake Wilkinson
John and Abigail Adams Scholarships: Colin Blume, Kosta Casivant, Vaughn Collopy, Adam Derwitsch, Alexander Dunn, Austen Dupont, David Funk, Julie Henriques, Max Lowenstein, Joseph Makuc, Kara Ormsbee, Russell Swartz, Alexander Valentini, Christopher Whitbeck & Kristen Wolfe
John B. Roesler Memorial: Kosta Casivant
John and Marion Somes Memorial: Kosta Casivant
Kevin Blanco Memorial: Anica Pond
Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield Park of Honor Scholarship: Adam Derwitsch & Austen Dupont
Lillian Preiss Memorial: Hannah Herrick
Mary Ellen Welch Memorial: Henry Beckwith
Mia and Lynn MacDonald Memorial: Lauren Silk
Mount Everett Class of 1980 Scholarship: Christopher Whitbeck
Mount Everett Class of 1986 Kelley Hayes Memorial Scholarship: Austen Dupont & Lauren Silk
Mount Everett Scholarships: Russell Swartz & Michaela White
Mount Everett SADD: Vaughan Collopy, Adam Derwitsch, Max Lowenstein & Alexander Valentini
Neil G. Fletcher Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Hoover
New Marlborough-Monterey PTA Scholarship: Adam Derwitsch & Jessica Quenneville
O'Brien Arts and Technology Scholarship: Benjamin Webb
Olde Yankee Street Rods & Classic Cruisers: Henry Beckwith
Picard-Provo Grants in Memory of John Henry Picard and Frank Provo: Vaughan Collopy, Peter Lovejoy, Max Lowenstein, Ashlee Shaw, Alexander Valentini & Kristen Wolfe
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial: Madison Ryan
Rebekah Assembly of Massachusetts Memorial Scholarship: Austen Dupont
Renaissance Arts and Wellness Award: Kristen Wolfe
Robert Gauthier Memorial: Bradley Lupiani
Salisbury Bank/Charles Joch: Alexander Valentini
Santi Gulotta Sheffield Volunteer Hose Company No. 1: Francis Gulotta
Sheffield Grange Scholarship: Samantha Hoover
Sheffield Historical Society: Madison Ryan & Alexander Valentini
Sheffield Kiwanis
-
in Memory of Arthur Armstrong: Ashlee Shaw
-
in Memory of the Rev. James S. Chase: Austen Dupont
-
in Memory of John Ingersoll: Vaughn Collopy
-
in Memory of James Law: Kosta Casivant
-
in Memory of Arthur Stavisky: Bradley Lupiani
-
Educational Achievement Award: Max Lowenstein
-
Educational Assistance Award: Russell Swartz
Southern Berkshire Regional School Education Association Scholarship: Graeme Drumm
Southern Berkshire Regional Elementary Teachers' Scholarship: Sage Angell & Jessica Quenneville
Stewart Family Trust Awards for: Community Service: Michaela White; Poetry Out Loud: Kristen Wolfe; Sportsmanship: Hannah Herrick; Art: Russell Swartz
Strive Award: Charlotte Anstett
Thursday Morning Club Four-Year Scholarship: Austen Dupont; One-Year Scholarship: Adam Derwitsch & Jessica Quenneville
Wheeler and Taylor Scholarship: Lauren Silk
BOOK AWARDS
Cornell Sweatshirt Program: Julia Henriques & Max Lowenstein
Dartmouth College: Alexander Valentini
LeMoyne College Heights Award: Vaughn Collopy
Massachusetts College Liberal Arts: Jacob Malicky
Massachusetts Maritime Junior STEM: Kristen Wolfe
Saint Anselm College: Michaela White
Saint Michaels College: Adam Derwitsch & Madison Ryan
University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Max Lowenstein
Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award: Julia Henriques
George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Charlotte Anstett
Xerox Award: Kosta Casivant
Wellesley Book Award: Ashlee Shaw
Williams College: Kosta Casivant
AWARDS
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen: Madison Ryan
Massachusetts Secondary Schools Administrators Association: Madison Ryan
Principal's Leader Award: Adam Derwitsch
U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athletic Award: Jacob Malickly and Ashlee Shaw
Massachusetts Superintendent Award: Max Lowenstein
President's Award for Educational Excellence: Kosta Casivant, Vaughan Collopy, Adam Dertwitsch, Julia Henriques, Hannah Herrick, Peter Lovejoy, Max Lowenstein, Jacob Malicky, Madison Ryan, Ashlee Shaw, Alexander Valentini, Christopher Whitbeck, Michaela White & Kristen Wolfe
President's Awards for Educational Achievement: Emily Curtiss, Graeme Drumm, Samantha Hoover, Joseph Makuc, Anica Pond, Jessica Quennville, Russell Swartz, Benjamin Webb & Michael Whitaker
McDonald's McScholar Athlete Award: Adam Derwitsch
National Merit Scholarship Finalist: Max Lowenstein
DEPARTMENT AWARDS
Media: Peter Lovejoy
Social Studies: Alexander Valentini
Mathematics: Kosta Casivant
Science: Max Lowenstein
French: Jacob Malicky
Spanish: Alexander Valentini
Technology: Benjamin Webb
3-D Design: Brandon Sullivan
Chorus: Kristen Wolfe
Band: Alexander Valentini
Theater: Katelyn Shannon
Art: Emily Curtiss
English: Joseph Makuc
Guidance Award for perseverance and accomplishments: Charlotte Anstett
Wellness: Sage Angell
Building Structures: Stephen Ullrich
Photography: Charlotte Anstett
Internship Award: Hannah Herrick